"The Regulations of the Preparation, Implementation, Monitoring and Evaluation of State Programs"
"The Regulations  of the Preparation, Implementation, Monitoring and Evaluation of State Programs"    was approved.   President Ilham Aliyev approved the Regulations of the Preparation, Implementation, Monitoring and Evaluation of State Programs. The new regulations were developed in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Amendments to the Charter of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication" dated July 13, 2016. According to the new regulations , the project development process will assess the main objectives and priorities of the country's socio-economic development, as well as the proposals of relevant agencies, world experience, interaction with other projects in relevant fields. The coordinating bodies appointed for the implementation of the state programs, provided for in the draft regulations , ensure that a single coordinating body controls the realization of each measure and sub-measure. With the approval of the new regulations, the approach to monitoring and evaluation is changing, both in terms of philosophy and methodology. Also, the process of transition from activity-based monitoring and evaluation to results-based monitoring and evaluation can be observed. It means that during the monitoring and evaluation, instead of the question "did they do it?" the relevant executive bodies will be asked the question “so what?". Thus, the assessment will cover not the work done, but the specific results and impacts of the measures taken. At the stage of preparation of state programs, specific indicators will be identified for subsequent monitoring and evaluation of work. These indicators will determine the extent to which problems have been resolved upon the implementation of the measures envisaged. During the monitoring and evaluation process, by defining initial baselines, it will be possible to carry out a comparative analysis of the situation before (ex-ante) and after (ex-post) implementation of measures. According to the new regulations, indicators designed for monitoring and evaluation should be classified into three stages: indicators of initial, intermediate, and final results. Such classification allows conducting monitoring and evaluation of the results expected from the implementation of programs regularly.     With the approval of the new regulations, questions for monitoring and evaluation will be categorized by efficiency, relevance, and rationality. Such an approach is considered an internationally accepted monitoring and evaluation methodology. The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) and the World Bank use this methodology.
The first results-based monitoring and evaluation of the "State Program for ensuring food safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2025 years" was carried out
The first results-based monitoring and evaluation of the "State Program for ensuring food safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2025 years" was carried out The Center for Analysıs of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) of the Republic of Azerbaijan prepared a monitoring and evaluation report on the results of the implementation for 2019 of the "State Program for Ensuring Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2025". We note that the implementation of the State Program in 2019 has been estimated at 84 percent over 44 indicators. It is first ever program with the highest implementation rate evaluated on the basis of results among the State Programs monitored and evaluated so far. It means that the evaluation was based on the results of works done but not on the activities implemented for each action (activity-based). Furthermore, the implementation rate for the Agency was set at 82% over 40 indicators. As part of the monitoring and evaluation of the State Program, the Center carried out evaluation of the following activities implemented in 2019 over 12 priority areas: improving regulatory framework in food safety, improving infrastructure, strengthening scientific support and human resources in the field of food safety, developing the scientific evidences- based risk analysis system, development of public-private partnership, introduction of up-to-date technologies and innovative solutions, development of international cooperation, raising awareness of people on food safety, promotion of healthy nutrition and protection of consumer rights, etc. The activities carried out in 2019 on 12 main priorities were evaluated. In general, 8 out of 12 targets planned for 2019 were achieved in full, while the remaining 4 were mostly achieved. AFSA and the Ministry of Agriculture are the government agencies responsible for main activities implemented. When developing the report, the Center examined global best practices and made use of achievements of the World Bank, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, UN agencies and other international organizations in the area of result-based monitoring and evaluation. When developing results scheme in line with the implementation period of the State Program (2019-2025), the Center determined indicators concerning initial result, intermediate result and expected effects. The monitoring and evaluation of this program, the first ever large-scale result- oriented implementation and evaluation process has been developed in view of the recommendations of World Bank experts. The monitoring and evaluation, based on the above approach, was carried out using the initial output indicators of 2019.
Presentation of “” Portal
Presentation of “” Portal   A presentation of the new portal, developed by the Center for Economic Reform Analysis and Communication together with BP, was held. The main purpose of the portal creation is the reduction of the "communication distance" between agencies during the monitoring and evaluation of the Strategic Roadmaps and other state programs, as well as digitization, simplification, and provision of transparency of the monitoring and evaluation institute. Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC), PhD in economics Vusal Gasimli delivered an opening speech. He stated that the creation of electronic government and electronic court along with electronic monitoring systems ensures more efficient and prompt public administration. CAERC carries out monitoring, evaluation and communication measures regarding activities reflected in the Strategic Roadmaps, as well as of economy-oriented state programs. Also, upon the order of state agencies, Center within its authority monitors and evaluates the work carried out in industrial parks, districts and agroparks. V. Gasimli stated that the implementation of the reform process by digital platforms is the result of the Decrees of President Ilham Aliyev on the application of sustainable and best international practices and approaches. “As a result of monitoring and evaluation of realized state strategies, programs, and plans of actions, portal provides and opportunity to create a Big Database. On the other hand, by using the Database, portal provides the generation of reforms and ensures their monitoring. In the future, functional linkages between and portals will create a "smart circle". Thus, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, a specific model for the management of economic reforms has been established in Azerbaijan. portal, as a monitoring institute of the CAERC, will have a positive impact on accelerating the reform process in the country along with enhancing its assessment, coordination and communication capabilities.” Afterward, BP Communications, external affairs, and strategy vice president Bakhtiyar Aslanbeyli expressed satisfaction with successful completion of CAERC and BP joint project on modernization of infrastructure of electronic monitoring and evaluation. “BP has always been committed to supporting the country's economic diversification. We are proud to support this project, which we believe will contribute to the sustainable economic development of Azerbaijan” It should be mentioned that the launch of the electronic portal will create the opportunity for coordinating the monitoring and evaluation process by basing on the principles of accountability, transparency, flexibility, objectivity, rule of law, effective decision-making and good governance. Such governance is, first and foremost, serves to promoting fair representation, reducing bureaucratic procedures, and considering the needs of society. The initiation of such a portal will ensure the accuracy, completeness, reliability and free access of the information provided through the electronic platform, and will minimize the time spent on the exchange of information. On the other hand, the wide-scope application of modern technologies in the country will facilitate the increase of efficiency of state bodies activities, establishment of effective, transparent, controllable public administration and local self-government, the involvement of citizens to active participation in the process of public administration and reform. Analysts of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Yusif Safarov and Ayaz Museyibov made a presentation on monitoring and evaluation software. They stated that the portal institutionalizes the monitoring and evaluation process, digitizes the reform process, improves coordination and communication order, increases accountability, transparency, and efficiency. Also, the portal fully covers the processes of implementation, monitoring, evaluation, coordination, and communication. The participants of the event were provided with detailed information on the functionality of the co-ordinating, implementing agencies and monitoring team in accordance with the monitoring mechanism of the portal. Moreover, the CAERC analysts told that the use of a portal would minimize the time spent on the exchange of information, create real-time reporting and performance analysis capabilities, and increase the quality of monitoring and evaluation. The representatives of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication stated that they plan to conduct meetings and training with state agencies regarding the software.