The first results-based monitoring and evaluation of the "State Program for ensuring food safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2025 years" was carried out
The Center for Analysıs of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) of the Republic of Azerbaijan prepared a monitoring and evaluation report on the results of the implementation for 2019 of the "State Program for Ensuring Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2025". We note that the implementation of the State Program in 2019 has been estimated at 84 percent over 44 indicators. It is first ever program with the highest implementation rate evaluated on the basis of results among the State Programs monitored and evaluated so far. It means that the evaluation was based on the results of works done but not on the activities implemented for each action (activity-based).
Furthermore, the implementation rate for the Agency was set at 82% over 40 indicators. As part of the monitoring and evaluation of the State Program, the Center carried out evaluation of the following activities implemented in 2019 over 12 priority areas: improving regulatory framework in food safety, improving infrastructure, strengthening scientific support and human resources in the field of food safety, developing the scientific evidences- based risk analysis system, development of public-private partnership, introduction of up-to-date technologies and innovative solutions, development of international cooperation, raising awareness of people on food safety, promotion of healthy nutrition and protection of consumer rights, etc. The activities carried out in 2019 on 12 main priorities were evaluated.
In general, 8 out of 12 targets planned for 2019 were achieved in full, while the remaining 4 were mostly achieved. AFSA and the Ministry of Agriculture are the government agencies responsible for main activities implemented.
When developing the report, the Center examined global best practices and made use of achievements of the World Bank, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, UN agencies and other international organizations in the area of result-based monitoring and evaluation. When developing results scheme in line with the implementation period of the State Program (2019-2025), the Center determined indicators concerning initial result, intermediate result and expected effects. The monitoring and evaluation of this program, the first ever large-scale result- oriented implementation and evaluation process has been developed in view of the recommendations of World Bank experts. The monitoring and evaluation, based on the above approach, was carried out using the initial output indicators of 2019.