On October 12,2021  The results of the monitoring and evaluation of the "State Program for the expansion of digital payments in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2018-2020" were discussed at the Center for Analysis of  Economic Reforms and Communication.  Representatives from the Central Bank, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, the Ministry of Education, the State Tourism Agency, Baku Transport Agency and other agencies attended at the discussion on the results of monitoring and evaluation of the "State Program for the expansion of digital payments".  The meetings focused on the measures taken by the relevant agencies in 2018-2020, the difficulties encountered during the implementation of the tasks and the general results achieved.
It is worth noting that, In accordance with the action plan for the implementation of the State Program, the executive bodies have acted in many areas and implemented relevant measures. So that, In accordance with the determined tasks in the State Program, the executive bodies worked to further improve the institutional environment for digital payments, revitalize the banking sector, forming a digital ecosystem and strengthen awareness and promotion of digital payments.
Furthermore,  in accordance with the main areas of activity of the State Program, drafts of normative legal acts have been prepared for the development of a favorable business environment in the countries, simplification of the taxation mechanism, optimization of the tax burden over the past 3 years, important work has been done  in the fields of  developing digital banking, creating a System of Instant Payments (SIP) for the implementation of new digital payment technologies, and  a free "Basic Banking Services Package" for low-income groups.
In addition, issues concerning  the development of the digital ecosystem will be continued in a more advanced and priority form in the coming years in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 27, 2021 on "improving governance in the field of digital transformation."