ABOUT US / Working Groups

+-Strategic Roadmap for Development of Logistics and Trade

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Akbar Karimov "Baku International Sea Trade Port" CJSC Deputy Director General
2. Gulru Huseynova Ministry of Transport, Communication, and High Technologies Head of the Department of Finance and Economic Analysis
3. Elchin Ahmadov Ministry of Economy  Head of the Coordinating Council for Transit Cargo Transportation under the Tariff (Price) Council Secretariat
4. Mushfig Osmanov Ministry of Economy  Chief Consultant of the Trade Policy and WTO Department
5. Tariyel Mirzayev "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” CJSC Director of the Strategic Development and Investment Projects Department
6. Ali Gasimov ”Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC Chief of the Tariff Policy and Marketing Department
7. Elkhan Orujov ”Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC Chief of the Investment Department
8. Fuad Rafiyev ”Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC Deputy Chief of the Department of Finance and Economy
9. Kenan Hajiyev "Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC First Deputy Chief of the Department of Production and Airport Coordination
10. Vusal Hasanov "Azeravtoyol" OJSC Specialist of the Technical Management and Procurement Department
11. Vugar Zeynalov "Silk Way Airlines" LLC Deputy Director of "GHC" Branch
12. Khudayar Hasanli "Baku International Sea Trade Port" CJSC Head of the Strategic Planning and Development Department
13. Tural Aliyev "Baku International Sea Trade Port" CJSC Adviser to the Director General

+-Strategic Roadmap for Development of Telecommunications and Information Technologies

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Elmir Valizada Ministry of Transport, Communication, and High Technologies Deputy Minister
2. Farzali Gadirov Ministry of Education Deputy head of apparatus
3. Fuad Eyvazov Ministry of Economy Head of the Infrastructure Development Section of the Economic and Social Development Department
4. Rashad Hasanli Ministry of Justice Senior Adviser of the Department of Economic Normative Acts of the Head Office for Legal Acts
5. Shahin Khasiyev Ministry of Health Head of the Informatics and Statistics Department
6. Vasif Aliyev Ministry of Foreign Affairs First Secretary of the UN and Global Economic Organizations Department of the Economic Cooperation and Development Office
7. Isbandiyar Aliyev         Ministry of Transport, Communication, and High Technologies Head of the Department for Science, Technology, and Information Society Development
8. Jeyhun Salmanov State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Head of the Department for e-Services Development and Social Innovations
9. Ramil Mahmudov Central Bank Head of the National Payment System Development Section of the Department of Payment Systems and Calculations
10. Yalchin Jamalov State Committee on Property Issues Head of the Strategic Privatization Organization and Investment Promotion Department
11. Tural Gulu State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance Head of Statistics and Actuarial Section of the Monitoring, Analysis and IT Department

+-Strategic Roadmap for National Economy Perspective of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Alim Guliyev Central Bank First Deputy Chairman
2. Ziya Aliyev Central Bank Director General
3. Fakhri Ismayilov Financial Stability Council; Central Bank Secretary; Director of Statistics Department
4. Emil Guliyev Ministry of Finance Deputy Head of the Department of Budget Policy and Macroeconomic Analysis - Head of section
5. Huseyn Huseynov Ministry of Economy Head of the Sustainable Development Department
7. Namig Dargahov Ministry of Taxes Director of the Strategic Studies Office of the Department of Tax Policy and Strategic Studies
8. Orkhan Ismayilov Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) Senior Analyst of the Strategic Services Department
9. Farzali Gadirov Ministry of Education Deputy head of apparatus
10. Sadikh Nabiyev Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Head of the Office of Presidium, Secretary of the Standing Commission of ANAS on the Implementation of Strategic Roadmaps
12. Murtuzali Hasanov State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents Deputy Head of the Department for Work with Subordinate Organizations

+-Strategic Roadmap for the Production of Consumer Goods in Azerbaijan at the Level of Small and Medium Entrepreneurship

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Niyazi Safarov Ministry of Economy Deputy Minister
2. Ilgar Poladov Ministry of Economy Head of the Department of Entrepreneurship Development and Regulatory Policy
3. Elchin Ibrahimov Small and Medium Business Development Agency Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors
4. Shamil Arabov Ministry of Taxes Deputy Director General of the Department of Tax Policy and Strategic Studies
5. Elnur Rzayev State Committee on Property Issues of the Republic of Azerbaijan Head of the Supervision over Investment Obligations Implementation Section of the Department of Privatization and Leasing of Public Property
6. Xayyam Ismayilov Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) Head of the Supervision over Non-banking Credit Organizations Office of the Department of Supervision over Banking Activities
7. Zamin Badirkhanov State Agency for Vocational Education under the Ministry of Education  Head of the Department for Vocational Orientation and Cooperation with Employers
8. Ali Nabiyev Ministry of Justice Senior Adviser of the Department of State Registry of Legal Acts of the Head Office for Legal Acts

+-Strategic Roadmap for Development of Heavy Industry and Machinery Manufacturing

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Niyazi Safarov Ministry of Economy Deputy Minister
2. Araz Guliyev Ministry of Economy Head of Industry Department
3. Fikrat Akhundov Ministry of Defence Industry Head of the Department for Economic Analysis & Forecasting and Remuneration Regulation
4. Asaf Rzayev Ministry of Energy Deputy Head of the Electroenergetics Department
5. Elnur Rzayev State Committee on Property Issues of the Republic of Azerbaijan Head of the Supervision over Investment Obligations Implementation Section of the Department of Privatization and Leasing of Public Property
6. Sadig Aliyev Tariff (Price) Council Deputy Secretary
7. Kanan Mamishov Tariff (Price) Council Head of Analysis and Regulation Department
8. Vugar Babayev Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Director of High Technologies Park
9. Zamin Badirkhanov State Agency for Vocational Education under the Ministry of Education  Head of the Department for Vocational Orientation and Cooperation with Employers
10. Aytan Mammadova      Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) Manager of the EnterpriseAzerbaijan portal

+-Strategic Roadmap for Development of Utilities Services (electric energy, heating, water and gas) in the Republic of Azerbaijan

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Samir Valiyev Ministry of Energy Deputy Minister
2. Rafig Aliyev Ministry of Energy Head of Economics, Science and Innovation Department
3. Fazil Naghiyev Ministry of Energy Head of the Department of Supervision over the Development and Implementation of State Programs
4. Agil Guliyev State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan  Head of Supervision and Evaluation Department
5. Rafig Ibrahimov  Ministry of Energy Head of Licenses and Special Permits Department
6. Elkhan Hashimov Ministry of Energy Head of the Department of Energy Policy and Fuel & Energy Resources
7. Amil Mursaliyev Ministry of Energy Head of Electroenergetics Department
8. Khalida Masimova  Ministry of Energy Head of the Department of Energy Efficiency, Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources
9. Ibrahim Aghayev Ministry of Energy Head of Legal Affairs Department
10. Jafar Huseynov State Energy Control Department Head of Administration
11. Hajigulu Sadikhov State Gas Control Department Head of Administration
12. Elvin Jamalov  Ministry of Economy Deputy Head of the Department of Housing and Communal Services Policy
13. Eldaniz Orujov Ministry of Finance Head of Section of the Tax Policy and Revenue Department
14. Kamil Hasanov  Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population Head of the Work with Local Authorities and Social Partners Section of the State Employment Service
15. Yalchin Jamalov State Committee on Property Issues Head of the Department of Strategic Privatization and Investment Promotion
16. Jeyhun Najafov Tariff (Price) Council Deputy Secretary
17. Jamil Malikov "State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources" Public Legal Entity under the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan  Deputy Chairman
18. Bahram Huseynov           State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic Vice-President for Geology and Geophysics
19. Yashar Latifov State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic Vice-President for Field Processing
20. Hijran Alizada "Azerenerji" OJSC Deputy Chief of Technical Production Department
21. Valeh Nasibov "Azerenerji" OJSC Deputy Director of "Azerbaijan Scientific-Research & Design-Prospecting Power Engineering Institute" Ltd.
22. Vusal Ganbarov "Azerishig" OJSC First Deputy Director of Technical Department
23. Ilham Mirzaliyev "Azeristiliktechizat" OJSC Deputy Chairman
24. Rafig Aliyev "Azeristiliktechizat" OJSC Chief of Subscriber and Customer Services
25. Faig Kazimov "Azersu" OJSC Adviser to the Chairman - Head of Legal Department

+-Strategic Roadmap for Development of Financial Services

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Asim Zulfugarov Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) Deputy Chief Executive Director, Director of Strategic Services Department
2. Elchin Gulaliyev Central Bank Senior Economist of Monetary Policy Department
3. Zaka Mirzayev Ministry of Finance Deputy Head of Financial Services Policy Department

+-Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Specialized Tourism Industry

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Kanan Gasimov State Tourism Agency Head of the apparatus
2. Mahammad Muradov      State Tourism Agency Head of Tourism Policy and Strategy Department
3. Bahruz Asgarov  Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors
4. Gulru Huseynova Ministry of Transport, Communication, and High Technologies Head of the Department of Finance and Economic Analysis
5. Samir Baghirov State Civil Aviation Administration Head of Foreign Affairs Department
6. Rashad Dayiyev   Ministry of Economy Head of Economic Policy Department
7. Emin Mammadov Ministry of Foreign Affairs Head of the UN and Global Economic Organizations Department of the Economic Cooperation and Development Office
8. Anvar Hajiyev State Border Service Lieutenant colonel
9. Orkhan Ibrahimov State Border Service Lieutenant colonel
10. Arzu Samadova  Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Leading Consultant of the Department of Conservation of Biological Diversity and Development of Specially Protected Natural Areas
11. Vasif Gurbanov State Customs Committee Chief of the Passenger Corridor Management Department of the Main Department for Organization of the Work of Customs Border Checkpoints

+-Strategic Roadmap for Vocational Education and Training Development

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Idris Isayev Ministry of Education Deputy minister
2. Amil Alili State Agency for Vocational Education under the Ministry of Education Acting Director, Head of Management of Vocational Education Institutions, Quality Assurance and Monitoring Department
3. Farzali Gadirov Ministry of Education Deputy head of apparatus
4. Elnur Mammadov Ministry of Education Adviser to the Minister
5. Anar Jafarov Ministry of Education Head of Legal Department
6. Elnur Suleymanov Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population Head of Employment Policy and Demography Department
7. Natig Mammadli Ministry of Economy Head of Social Sectors of the Economy Section
8. Shahbaba Aliyev Ministry of Finance Head of Educational, Scientific and Cultural Finance Section of Social Finance Department
9. Anar Akhundov  Ministry of Education Chief of Fundamental Construction and Supply Office
10. Ayaz Abushov Ministry of Education Deputy Chief of Informatization of Education System Management Office

+-Strategic Roadmap for Development of Affordable Housing

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Chingiz Gadimov  State Housing Construction Agency (MIDA) under the President of Azerbaijan Head of Apparatus
2. Farman Gurbanli State Housing Construction Agency (MIDA) under the President of Azerbaijan Head of Strategic Planning and Analysis Department
3. Dilkhosh Nuriyev State Housing Construction Agency (MIDA) under the President of Azerbaijan Head of Construction and Property Issues Department
4. Kanan Gafarov  "MIDA" LLC Head of Legal, Human Resources and Monitoring Department
5. Farrukh Dadashov  Ministry of Economy Deputy Head of the Department of Housing and Communal Services Policy
6. Jamila Guliyeva Ministry of Justice Adviser of the Department of Economic Normative Acts of the Head Office for Legal Acts
7. Shahmar Hajiyev Center for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SAM) Leading Researcher of the Department of Economic Analysis and Globalisation
8. Aydan Valili "Azerbaijan Investment Company" OJSC Specialist of the Monitoring Department
9. Farid Hajiabdulhalimzada "Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund" CJSC Head of Legal Department

+-Strategic Roadmap for Agricultural Production and Processing

Name/surname Organization Position 
1. Ilhama Gadimova Ministry of Agriculture Deputy minister
2.    Elkhan Mikayilov                                                       Food Safety Agency                                                                                                                                                                       Adviser to the Chairman
3. Rashad Dayiyev Ministry of Economy Deputy Head of Economic Policy Department
4. Anar Rzayev Ministry of Taxes Deputy Director General of the Legal Department
5. Bashir Huseynaliyev Ministry of Justice Senior Consultant of the Head Office for Legal Acts
6. Jeyhun Salmanov Ministry of Emergency Situations Chief of the Organization of Work wit Regional Centers Office of Head Office for the Organization of Work with Regional Centers, Project Management and Education Issues
7. Zulfugar Mammadov Ministry of Emergency Situations Chief of the State Grain Fund of the State Material Reserves Agency
8. Mehman Nabiyev Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Head of Section of Ecology and Environmental Protection Policy Department
9. Aytan Seyidova  Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Leading Consultant of Production Policy Department
10. Rena Abdullayeva Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population Deputy Head of Employment Policy and Demography Department
11. Vagif Abdullayev Republican Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Health Deputy Director General
12. Gunduz Mammadov State Statistical Committee Head of Agricultural Statistics Department
13. Vidadi Guliyev "Cadastre and Land Structure Project Research Center" LLC of the Real Estate Cadastre and Address Registry Service under the State Committee on Property Issues of the Republic of Azerbaijan Deputy Director
14. Orkhan Sadikhov Ministry of Finance Consultant of Economic Finance Department
15.

Firdovsi Aghashirinov             

Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) Senior Specialist of the Non-life Insurance Infrastructure Supervision Office of the Department of Insurance Market Supervision
16. Araz Fataliyev Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA) Junior Specialist of Strategic Analysis and Risk Management Office of Strategic Services Department
17. Sarkhan Mammadov State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources (SAARES) Leading Consultant of Investment and Project Management Department
18. Matlab Guliyev "Azerbaijan Amelioration and Water Management" OJSC Head of the Department of Amelioration, Water Supply and Work with Water Users Associations
19. Azer Alakbarov “Food Products' Procurement and Supply” OJSC Head of Procurement and Sales Coordination Department